Privacy policy | Method Putkisto
Method PutkistoLondon Studio

Privacy policy

M. PUTKISTO LTD STATEMENT OF PRIVACY

‘M. Putkisto Ltd’ is our registered name in England number GB07995201 with our registered office at 1 Parkshot, Richmond, Surrey, TW9 2RD.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It contains information on how we collect and use your Personal Data when using the Method Putkisto website and services (“Services”).

Method Putkisto knows how much you care about how your Personal Data is used and is committed to protecting the integrity and confidentiality of your information, acting in a careful, sensible manner in compliance with the applicable legislation, among others, the Data Protection Act (1998) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (2018). We appreciate the trust you place in us.

How do we collect Personal Data and why?
The Personal Data we collect is essential in helping us to provide an excellent overall experience for our customers and for helping us to continually improve that experience. Personal data that you provide us with and which we process may, for example, consist of first and last name, title or role, address, email address, telephone number and other details provided voluntarily by you in connection with our service. In addition, we may collect any information regarding your consents and/or prohibitions in relation to marketing activities, login- and account information when you are using our online services and any information that may be required for credit sales. We collect Personal Data directly from you or through our online-services of which you have used (including, cookies). We will provide you more information on cookies online at the time they are used. 

The legal basis for processing of your Personal Data is that the processing is necessary for the performance of our customer-service provider-relationship. The legal basis for processing of your personal data may also be that the processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest (such a legitimate interest may include e.g. marketing of our products and services).

When you sign up on our website to use our services or receive our newsletters, a profile is created. If you have given us consent, we may send you marketing communications. If you change your mind, you can update your consent or email preferences at any time by sending us a message: office@methodputkisto.com or by using the link provided at the bottom of each marketing communication you receive from us. It is worth remembering that all our marketing communications include full information on how to unsubscribe (stop receiving) future messages. 

What Is Personal Data used for?
We use Personal Data in three main ways: For the Method Putkisto London Studio, to allow login and full access to our website in order for you to keep your personal data in your profile up to date. To notify you of new products, special offers, updated information and news. To generally help us improve the Method Putkisto Ltd experience for you and others.

Our Contractual Partners
All Personal Data collected is under the control of Method Putkisto, its Group Companies or its trusted contractual partners (including franchise-entities e.g. studios and instructors) that are also joint-registrars. In the event Method Putkisto is subject to a change of ownership, the control and permissions that you have granted us concerning your Personal Data will be transferred to the new owner. Other contractual parties are described as below. Method Putkisto will use necessary contractual measures to ensure that its contractual parties, are compliant with the data protection obligations. 

Website Data We store all personal data collected via our website and forum on secure servers administered by Mainostoimisto Maagi Oy (our Finnish IT partner) and maintained by Rackspace UK, located in England.

Payments
We use Paypal (www.paypal.com) to process card payments made via our store. We will pass your order details to Paypal to enable them to complete the transaction. Paypal will store some of your details as a reference against your transaction in case we need to process a refund or provide support, and for fraud prevention purposes. Paypal is a U.S. based company certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. For more information, see Paypal’s Privacy Policy.

Order Fulfilment and shipping We use Nettivarasto service to fulfil orders for our material orders. When you order something, your name and address details will be passed to Nettivarasto, who will use this information to ship your order to you. Nettivarasto will store some of your details to help us track your order and provide support where required.

Email Marketing
Our email marketing is administered through Campaign Monitor (www.campaignmonitor.com), and we may store some of your information - including your name, email address and contact preferences - on a Campaign Monitor server. Campaign Monitor is a U.S. based company and is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework.

Do we share Personal Data?
We will only disclose your personal information, without your consent or without notice, if required to do so by law or if in good faith we believe that such action is necessary to: conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us. Protect and defend our lawful rights and property. Act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our customers and the public or we have a legitimate interest to do so.

How can you gain access to Personal Data?
You can request and obtain details of the Personal Data we may hold about you by emailing us at office@methodputkisto.com, or writing to us at the following address:

Data Protection Manager
M. Putkisto Ltd
56 Derby Road
London SW14 7DP

Please quote your name and email address. We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of the information required as this will help us to accurately respond to your request. For the protection of all our customers, we will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any Personal Data we may hold about you.

How can you make changes to your Personal Data?
If you find that any of the Personal Data we hold for you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request we update it by emailing office@methodputkisto.com. Please include as much detail as possible regarding the changes you wish to make, as this will help us in dealing with your request.

How secure is your Personal Data?
We have taken necessary technical, physical and managerial procedures in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of Personal Data. These procedures include, among others, firewalls, device passwords, confidential data procedures, safe devices and environments, logs, user supervision, passwords, networked hardware, company guidelines, and/or careful selection of our contractual partners.

Do we monitor and/or record communications?
Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, and other communications may take place in certain specific situations in accordance with UK law, for business purposes, such as for quality control and training, and in order to prevent or detect crime. Please visit the following website for further information: ico.org.uk.

How long do we process your Personal Data?
Will store your personal data for as long as needed for the processing related to the purposes and legal grounds described above. You can request that we delete your account and any Personal Data we have collected from you by emailing us at office@methodputkisto.com. Please provide your name and email address to help us with your request. Please be aware that once deleted, your account will no longer be accessible and cannot be restored. Please also note that we cannot delete the data if we need to continue processing the data for any other purpose, among others, personal data that we process for accounting purposes will, according to applicable accounting legislation, be stored for up to ten years or based on the applicable legislation.


Questions
If you have any questions about our Policy, please get in touch: office@methodputkisto.com.

You have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority regarding processing of your personal data or handling of any Enquires related to it. Method Putkisto has its headquarters in Finland. You may file your possible complaint with the local or the Finnish authority:

Tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto
PL 800, 00521 HELSINKI
email: tietosuoja@om.fi

We may modify this Policy from time to time. Please regularly review this Policy to ensure you are updated as to any changes.